Back to Top
Close Menu
 
Home » About » Student Achievers
 

Student Achievements

From L to R is Westmin James (team advisor), Tanya Alexis-Prime, The Rt. Hon. Sir Justice Dennis Byron - CCJ President,Donia Fuller and Rashad Brathwaite
2012 – Won the Caribbean Court of Justice International Moot Court Competition. From L to R is Westmin James (team advisor), Tanya Alexis-Prime, The Rt. Hon. Sir Justice Dennis Byron - CCJ President,Donia Fuller and Rashad Brathwaite


  • 2002 – Best English Oralist (Natasha Kelshall), Best English Memorial for the State (John Heath and Natasha Kelshall) – WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition

  • 2003 – Best English Oralist (Dale Staple), Best English Memorial for the Commission (Maurice Tomlinson and Westmin James), both teams also advanced to the Semi Finals (Maurice Tomlinson and Westmin James, Dale Staple and Sashawa Grant) – WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition.

  • 2004 – Won the WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition (Ky-Anne Lee and Conway Blake), Best English Oralist (Conway Blake), both teams also advanced to the Semi Finals (Ky-Anne Lee and Conway Blake, Marcia McFarlane and Monique Robinson)– WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition.

  • 2006 – Best English Oralist (Prince Neto Waite), and one team advanced to the Semi Final Rounds (Prince Neto Waite and Se-shauna Wheatle)– WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition.

  • 2008 – Best English Oralist (Alecia Johns)– WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition.

  • 2009 – Best English Oralist (René Gayle), Best Memorial in English (Kamille Adair and Allia Leith), both teams advanced to the Semi Final Rounds– WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition.

  • 2012 – Won the Caribbean Court of Justice International Moot Court Competition, (Donia Fuller, Rashad Brathwaite and Tanya Alexis-Prime)Best Academic Institution (Donia Fuller, Rashad Brathwaite and Tanya Alexis-Prime) – the Caribbean Court of Justice International Moot Court Competition.

  • 2013 – 3rd Place, Best Oralist in English (Stephanie Ewbank), Best Memorial in English for the Victim (Stephanie Ewbank and Andre Bascoe)team advanced to the semi-finals (Stephanie Ewbank and Andre Bascoe) – WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition.

  • 2013 - 3rd Place, Best Memorial for the State and the highest memorial score in the Competition, People’s Choice of Best Team (Corey Greenidge, Odwin Trenton and Shenae Cunningham) advanced to semifinals (Corey Greenidge, Odwin Trenton and Shenae Cunningham) – Inter-American Sustainable Development Moot Court Competition.

  • 2014 – Won the WCL Inter-American Human Rights Moot Court Competition (Amanda Montague and Ori Kublalsingh), Best Oralist in English (Amanda Montague) – WCL Inter American Moot Court Competition.

  • 2014 - Won the Inter-American Sustainable Moot Court Competition (Kavita Deochan and Rushane Campbell), Best Oralist in Finals (Kavita Deochan), Best Oralist in the Competition (Kavita Deochan), Best Memorial for Petitioner (Kavita Deochan and Rushane Campbell) – Inter-American Sustainable Development Moot Court Competition

  • 2014 – Best Academic Institution (Andre Sheckleford, Suszanna Clarke, and Christopher Harper) – Caribbean Court of Justice International Moot Court Competition.

 

Latest News


Campus Events

10
Apr
2017
 


18
May
2017
Venue: The UWI, Cave Hill
 


1
Jul
2017
 


Reach Us

Have more questions?

 

Tel: (246) 417-4000
Fax: (246) 425-1327
Website: www.cavehill.uwi.edu

Office Hours:
Monday to Friday
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.